Mini C/4 Hydrating Facial Scrub with Pink Clay & Almond Powder
Mini C/4 Hydrating Facial Scrub with Pink Clay & Almond Powder
A maximum efficiency undiluted organic-certified cream made of active natural components with no unnecessary ingredients.
Moisten your face then apply. Gently massage for a few seconds. Rinse. Do not allow to dry.
Benefits of C/4 Hydrating Facial Scrub
The pink clay (a mineral) works like an astringent, purifier and natural stimulant for the skin.
It helps it to regenerate smoothly, while the powdered apricot kernel acts to exfoliate your skin gently and deeply, and the combination and high concentration of shea butter and vegetable oils (copra, argan and jojoba) guarantee perfect hydration.
How strong is C/4's smell (1 to 10 scale)? 5 - a very mineral smell coming from the concentration in clay, which doesn't last very long and doesn't remain after rinsing.
Defining C/4's texture? Quite light and liquid for easy application, you can still feel the abrasive almond powder. It is recommended to shake before use in order to obtain consistency of the almond powder in the scrub.
VEGAN FACE SCRUB HANDCRAFTED IN FRANCE WITH MORE ACTIVE PLANT INGREDIENTS
Aqua (water), kaolin (clay), prunus amygdalus dulcis shell powder (almond shell powder), sesamum indicum seed oil (sesame seed oil), ricinus communis seed oil (castor bean oil), cocos nucifera oil (coconut oil), lactic acid, c14-22 alcohols, glycerin, butyrospermum parkii butter (shea butter), argania spinosa kernel oil (argan oil), simmondsia chinensis seed oil (jojoba oil), benzyl alcohol, arachidyl alcohol, astragalus gummifer gum (tragacanth gum), c12-20 alkyl glucoside, lavandula angustifolia herb oil (lavender essential oil), citrus limon peel oil (lemon peel oil), potassium alum, benehyl alcohol, boswellia carterii gum oil (frankincense essential oil), rosmarinus officinalis leaf oil (rosemary essential oil), arachidyl glucoside, dehydroacetic acid, limonene, linalool, citral.
"Suitable for adults. Not recommended for pregnant or breastfeeding women".
"Avoid eyes contact. In case of accidental contact, rinse with water".
YOUR SKIN MAY ALSO LIKE...
MORE DETAILS ON C/4’S BOTANICAL ORGANIC FORMULA
Kaolin (also know as China clay, hectorite or magnesium silicate) is a naturally occurring soft clay. it helps to cleanse and exfoliate dead skin cells and debris from the surface. It does this by absorbing excess oil and water into itself as well as making a paste when mixed with water that has a texture. Kaolin improves the skin’s balance and decreasing levels of pore-clogging oils, dirt and toxins.
Prunus amygdalus dulcis shell powder (almond shell powder)
Almond shell powder is a finely ground, beautiful tan and light brown speckled powder that provides medium to aggressive abrasion when incorporated into exfoliating products. It is chemically neutral, and 100% biodegradable.
Sesamum indicum seed oil (sesame seed oil)
Sesame seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids. Known for its softening and skin-rejuvenating properties, it penetrates quickly without being greasy.
Ricinus communis seed oil (castor bean oil)
Castor bean oil is a vegetable oil known to be effective at healing inflamed skin, reducing acne, fading blemishes and stretch marks, preventing stretch marks and pigmentation, moisturizing skin fighting the different visible signs of ageing. It also helps creams maintain a smooth consistency in a variety of climate conditions.
Cocos nucifera oil (coconut oil)
Coconut oil is obtained by expression from the dried inner flesh of the coconut, Cocos nucifera. Coconut oil is is high in protective antioxidants and antibacterial fatty acids. It suits all skin types and is light, non-greasy and rapidly absorbed giving deep hydration and conditioning to skin, scalp and hair. Research shows it can improve skin elasticity helping prevent premature ageing and wrinkle formation.
Additive (of plant origin in our case) used as a buffer agent to adjust the pH of the formula to resemble that of the skin.
c14-22 alcohols are fatty alcohols derived from vegetables and look completely different to “bad” alcohols. They’re not drying or irritating to your skin at all, they just help as emulsifiers in the formula.
It is a natural moistening additive, which maintains the moisture content of the skin or formula itself. Its moisturizing and softening effects one from its ability to capture water molecules and lock them in the cells of the epidermis. It is found in its natural state in cherries, but also in all natural fats like those of the skin.
Recommended for its protective properties against skin dehydration. Readily and durably absorbed by the skin.
Argania spinosa kernel oil (argan oil)
Though the Berbers use argan for far more than skin care (food, charcoal, building material), the oil remains its primary use. Argan oil is very high in Vitamin E and rich in the essential fatty acid, linoleic acid. The oil also contains phytosterols (naturally-occurring plant alcohols) which brighten and boost radiance in skin.
Simmondsia chinensis seed oil (jojoba oil)
Deeply penetrating, jojoba oil has a dry texture that rebalances the flow of sebum and prevents dehydration of the skin. Due to is soothing and healing properties, it is perfect for sensitive skin. It also helps your skin fight external aggressions especially cold and wind.
Antimicrobial preservative and solvent. One of the few preservatives allowed in organic products. It is naturally present in apricots, almonds, apples, asparagus, etc.
Another fatty alcohol which doesn't dry the skin but acts as an emollient which relaxes and softens the skin.
Astragalus gummifer gum (tragacanth gum)
Tragacanth gum helps naturally to keep the emulsion nature of our formula from separating into its oil and liquid components.
c12-20 alkyl glucoside
Of natural origins and approved by all organic certifications it helps to stabilise emulsion and provides the restructuring effect and the moisturizing effect.
Lavandula angustifolia herb oil (lavender essential oil)
Lavender is credited with being anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antibacterial, antispasmodic, balancing, energising, soothing, healing, toning and stimulating. Lavender is thought to stimulate cellular growth and regeneration in the skin by helping your upper layer of skin rejuvenate itself.
Citrus limon peel oil (lemon peel oil)
Essential oil of the lemon zest, it is purifying and sanitising, and helps regulate the production of sebum.
It is is a naturally occurring mineral known as kalunite (rock form). Alum acts as an astringent, causing a refreshing tingling sensation. Because alum tends to tighten the skin after application, it may temporarily reduce the appearance of wrinkles, and also has antimicrobial properties.
Behenyl alcohol is a natural, vegetable source long chain fatty alcohol used to regulate viscosity in formulations. It functions as a thickener and stabilizer and may be used as a co-emulsifier.
Boswellia carterii gum oil (frankincense essential oil)
It provides the benefit of reducing dark spots caused from acne, sun spots and stretch marks. It may also help battle eczema and diminish the presence of scars.In addition it stimulates cell growth. Its cytophylactic properties can therefore promote the regeneration of skin cells, while keeping existing cells healthy. It might even help remove sun spots and tighten small wrinkles around the eyes and cheeks.
Rosmarinus officinalis leaf oil (rosemary essential oil)
Rich in volatile oils, flavonoids and phenolic acids that are antiseptic and anti-inflammatory, rosemary essential oil helps to cleanse and soothe skin. It has excellent toning and binding effects, while at the same time increasing blood flow with its rubefacient action, which in turn promotes proper skin function. It helps to relieve skin congestion, resulting in firmer skin and better skin tone. It promotes a healthy-looking complexion.
It is an emulsifier, i.e. it allows to mix aqueous and fatty phases to obtain an emulsion. It is 100% natural.
Used as an antimicrobial and fungicide preservative.
A fragrant oil component, limonene is naturally present in numerous essential oils (citrus rinds), pine oil and mint oil.
An aromatic compound present in its natural state in the essential oils of lavender and lavandin, scots pine or peppermint, as well as many plant extracts.
Used as a masking agent, citral is a major constituent of citronella oil and other plants of the Cymbopogon family. It is also present in the essential oils of verbena, orange, lemon, etc.