Petit Baume Rescue

Petit Baume Rescue

27.00

Ideal for your face, body and hand skin, the Petit Baume (little balm) Rescue is perfect to slip in your bag, with a new whipped cream-like texture.

Benefits

The Petit Baume Rescue’s exceptional concentration in aloe vera and shea butter, reinforced by apricot kernel oil and chondrus crispus powder, makes it an ultra moisturizing and regenerating companion for a daily or extreme use.
It is perfectly adapted for a skin tired or dried by exposure to the sun, cold, wind or pollution.

  • How strong is Petit Baume Rescue's smell (1 to 10 scale)? 3 - a very subtle and light smell of freshness.

  • Defining Petit Baume Rescue's texture? like a whipped cream on your finger, it melts into a highly moisturizing and slightly oily texture when applied, and is then absorbed by the skin in a matter of minute. A pleasant and fun experience every time!

Content
30ml   1.01fl.oz

Quantity:
Add To Cart

HANDCRAFTED WITH LESS INGREDIENTS, MORE NATURAL ACTIVE COMPONENTS:

 

Aloe barbadensis leaf juice (aloe vera leaf juice), butyrospermum parkii butter (shea butter), prunus armeniaca kernel oil (apricot kernel oil), chondrus crispus powder (carrageen moss powder), glycerin, benzyl alcohol, parfum, citric acid, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, dehydroacetic acid, aqua (water).

Please see below for complete and transparent explanations on all these ingredients.

 

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE...

FULLY UNDERSTANDING PETIT BAUME RESCUE'S FORMULA:

  • FULLY UNDERSTANDING PETIT BAUME RESCUE'S FORMULA:

  • Aloe barbadensis leaf juice (aloe vera leaf juice): aloe vera contains both vitamin C and E, both of which are known to be vital for healthy skin and also help to improve natural firmness, leaving your skin soft, supple and hydrated. It is also well respected for its application as a moisturizing agent. It contains vitamin B complex, folic acid, vitamin C and carotene (a precursor of vitamin A).

  • Butyrospermum parkii butter (shea butter): recommended for its protective properties against skin dehydration. Readily and durably absorbed by the skin.

  • Prunus armeniaca kernel oil (apricot kernel oil): rich in vitamin A and minerals, apricots produce a velvety oil that softens and seals in moisture. The oil is chiefly composed of oleic acid and linoleic acid, both of which are unsaturated fats beneficial for the skin.

  • Chondrus crispus powder (carrageen moss powder): crispus powder is a fine powder comprised of this dried ground seaweed. It is rich in trace elements, polysaccharides and micronutrients, this red seaweed is excellent for use in cosmetics. It is highly moisturizing, film-forming, emollient and it has shown to have anti-inflammatory and soothing properties.

  • Glycerin: it is a natural moistening additive, which maintains the moisture content of the skin or formula itself. Its moisturizing and softening effects derive from its ability to capture water molecules and lock them in the cells of the epidermis. It is found in its natural state in cherries, but also in all natural fats like those of the skin.

  • Benzyl alcohol: antimicrobial preservative and solvent. One of the few preservatives allowed in organic products. It is naturally present in apricots, almonds, apples, asparagus, etc.

  • Parfum: actually this is the official name of naticide, a conservative use in the (organic) aloe vera gel used in our formula. This is not a perfume, as we do not use any synthetic fragrance in any of our products.

  • Citric acid: existing in a variety of fruits and vegetables like lemons, limes, oranges, tangerines and blackberries, it is used in cosmetics and personal care products to adjust their ph balance, inhibit tyrosinase to even out the skin tone and sometimes to impart a lemon-like fragrance to a product.

  • Sodium benzoate: a salt of benzoic acid, found naturally in cranberries, prunes, plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples and used as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care product formulas as a fragrance ingredient, masking ingredient, anti-corrosive agent, and most frequently, as a preservative.

  • Potassium sorbate: a mild preservative being used in cosmetic and skin care formulas as a paraben alternative to prevent or retard the growth of microorganisms and protect products from spoiling, it is developed from sorbic acid, which is naturally found in the berries of the mountain ash tree.

  • Dehydroacetic acid: used as an antimicrobial and fungicide preservative.