Refill - S/2 Artisanal Face and Hand Soap with Argan Oil & Everlasting Essential Oil

Refill - S/2 Artisanal Face and Hand Soap with Argan Oil & Everlasting Essential Oil

26.00

This nectar-like liquid soap can actually be considered a skincare product: it nourishes, soothes and protects your skin like a moisturiser.

Benefits
This soap is infinitely more concentrated than your usual liquid soap: it is rich in glycerin, contains a minimum of water and a maximum of active natural components, and no chemical foaming products or synthetic fragrances of course.
S/2 can be used with all skin types, and is recommended for damaged skins: both everlasting and lemongrass contribute to the rejuvenation of the skin.
This soap’s extraordinary - and quite strong - smell comes only from its ingredients: you literally breathe in the plants used to make it.

Content
200ml 6.76fl.oz

Quantity:
Add To Cart

HANDCRAFTED WITH LESS INGREDIENTS, MORE NATURAL ACTIVE COMPONENTS:

 

Helichrysum italicum flower water (everlasting floral water), aqua (water), cocos nucifera oil (coconut oil), olea europea fruit oil (olive oil), ricinus communis seed oil (castor bean oil), argania spinosa kernel oil (argan oil), potassium hydroxide, sodium chloride, decyl glucoside, helichrysum bracteiferum oil (everlasting flower oil), cymbopogon citrates leaf oil (lemongrass leaf oil), limonene, linalool, citral.

Please see below for complete and transparent explanations on all these ingredients.

"As with any soap, avoid eye contact. If contact occurs, rinse thoroughly with clean water."

 

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE...

FULLY UNDERSTANDING S/2'S FORMULA:

  • Helichrysum italicum flower water (everlasting floral water): quite similar to chamomile in that it's a gentle water, everlasting floral water is good for sensitive skin. It is also naturally anti-inflammatory and antibacterial, can help promote cellular turnover, and is famous for being high in antioxidants.

  • Cocos nucifera oil (coconut oil): coconut oil is obtained by expression from the dried inner flesh of the coconut, Cocos nucifera. Coconut oil is is high in protective antioxidants and antibacterial fatty acids. It suits all skin types and is light, non-greasy and rapidly absorbed giving deep hydration and conditioning to skin, scalp and hair. Research shows it can improve skin elasticity helping prevent premature ageing and wrinkle formation.

  • Olea europea fruit oil (olive oil): olive oil is very rich in fatty acids and antioxydants. Known for its virtues of hydrating and restoring the skin's hydrolipidic film, elasticity and suppleness.

  • Ricinus communis seed oil (castor bean oil): castor bean oil is a vegetable oil known to be effective at healing inflamed skin, reducing acne, fading blemishes and stretch marks, preventing stretch marks and pigmentation, moisturizing skin fighting the different visible signs of ageing. It also helps formulas maintain a smooth consistency in a variety of climate conditions.

  • Argania spinosa kernel oil (argan oil): though the Berbers use argan for far more than skin care (food, charcoal, building material), the oil remains its primary use. Argan oil is very high in Vitamin E and rich in the essential fatty acid, linoleic acid. The oil also contains phytosterols (naturally-occurring plant alcohols) which brighten and boost radiance in skin.

  • Potassium hydroxide: it is the lye component used for liquid soaps, and is completely eliminated during the soap making process (saponification).

  • Sodium chloride: table salt is used as a blooming agent of our emulsions.

  • Decyl glucoside: decyl Glucoside is a, natural, non-ionic surfactant, ideal for all foaming and cleansing products. It is obtained from renewable raw materials, through a combination of plant based fatty alcohols (coconut c8-16) and glucose (sugar / starch). Decyl Glucoside is a mild and gentle, surfactant and does not dry the skin.

  • Helichrysum bracteiferum oil (everlasting flower oil): quite similar to chamomile in that it's a gentle oil, everlasting is good for sensitive skin. It's a moisturizing oil, yet it won't make your skin oily. It's also one of the few essential oils that can help reduce dark spots and discoloration. It is also naturally anti-inflammatory and antibacterial, can help promote cellular turnover, and is famous for being high in antioxidants.

  • Cymbopogon citrates leaf oil (lemongrass leaf oil): lemongrass oil can eliminate or inhibit the growth of harmful bacteria due to its citral content, reduce inflammation due to its limonene content, and it can slow down the flow of blood by contracting blood vessels.

  • Limonene: a fragrant oil component, limonene is naturally present in numerous essential oils (citrus rinds), pine oil and mint oil.

  • Linalool: an aromatic compound present in its natural state in the essential oils of lavender and lavandin, scots pine or peppermint, as well as many plant extracts.

  • Citral: used as a masking agent, citral is a major constituent of citronella oil and other plants of the Cymbopogon family. It is also present in the essential oils of verbena, orange, lemon, etc.