R/1 Handcrafted Soap with Olive Oil & Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil - Mature Skins

R/1 Handcrafted Soap with Olive Oil & Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil - Mature Skins

12.00

The glycerine naturally produced by the cold-process soap-making (7 to 8%) combined with the (unheated) essential oils make this soap a product that truly cares for your skin.

Benefits of R/1 Handcrafted Bar Soap

The transformation of shea butter, coconut oil and olive oil by the soap-making reaction into glycerine ensures naturally strong moisturizing and softening benefits for your skin.

The R/1 soap nourishes and tones all skins, and especially mature ones, thanks to the powerful skin regeneration and tonic capacities of the ylang-ylang essential oil.

This soap’s extraordinary smell comes only from its ingredients: you literally breathe in the plants and flowers used to make it.

Content
100g  3.52oz (approximately: all our soaps are cut by hand)

Quantity:
Add To Cart
 

VEGAN BAR SOAP HANDCRAFTED IN FRANCE WITH MORE ACTIVE PLANT INGREDIENTS

Butyrospermum parkiibutter (shea butter)*, aqua (water), cocos nucifera oil (coconut oil)*, sodium hydroxide, olea europea fruit oil (olive oil)*, cananga odorata flower oil (ylang-ylang flower essential oil)*, helianthus annuus seed oil (sunflower seed oil)*, CI 77288 (chromium oxide green), daucus carota sativa root extract (carrot root extract)*, benzyl benzoate°, benzyl salicylate°, farnesol°, geraniol°, linalool°.

* Organic ingredient
Virgin oil/butter obtained by cold pressure
° Naturally occurring allergen from essential oils
"As with any soap, avoid eye contact. If contact occurs, rinse thoroughly with clean water."

YOUR SKIN MAY ALSO LIKE...

MORE DETAILS ON R/1'S BOTANICAL ORGANIC FORMULA

  • Butyrospermum parkiibutter (shea butter)

    Recommended for its protective properties against skin dehydration. Readily and durably absorbed by the skin.

  • Cocos nucifera oil (coconut oil)

    Coconut oil is obtained by expression from the dried inner flesh of the coconut, Cocos nucifera. Coconut oil is high in protective antioxidants and antibacterial fatty acids. It suits all skin types and is light, non-greasy and rapidly absorbed giving deep hydration and conditioning to skin, scalp and hair. Research shows it can improve skin elasticity helping prevent premature ageing and wrinkle formation.

  • Sodium hydroxide

    Also known as lye, is an essential ingredient in the soap making process. When sodium hydroxide beads or flakes are mixed with a liquid, a lye solution is created. This solution, when mixed with fats and oils, will cause a chemical reaction called saponification: the lye and oil molecules combine and chemically change into soap and glycerin - sodium hydroxide will have then completely disappeared.

  • Olea europea fruit oil (olive oil)

    Olive oil is very rich in fatty acids and antioxydants. Known for its virtues of hydrating and restoring the skin's hydrolipidic film, elasticity and suppleness.

  • Cananga odorata flower oil (ylang-ylang flower essential oil)

    Ylang-ylang is well known for its stimulating properties and is particularly useful as a tonic for the circulatory system and to help with the stresses and strains of everyday life on your skin. It will balance areas with uneven skin tone.

  • Helianthus annuus seed oil (sunflower seed oil)

    Sunflower seed oil is a light-weight oil that is extremely rich in Vitamin E. This oil is known for its moisture retention and skin softening capabilities. It doesn’t leave behind an oily residue and it also helps in forming a natural barrier on the outermost layer of the skin in order to protect it from damage. The presence of antioxidants like Vitamin A, Vitamin C and Vitamin E in sunflower seed oil makes it an excellent anti-ageing ingredient because it manages to protect the skin from free radical damage as well as sun damage.

  • CI 77288 (chromium oxide green)

    Derived from natural mineral source, chromium oxide green is a flat, matte, medium green pigment.

  • Daucus carota sativa root extract (carrot root extract)

    Carrot root extract is rich in beta-carotene. Not only beneficial for mature skin, sundamaged skin, or skin that is exposed to harsh weather conditions, it is also valued for its soothing and relaxing properties.

  • Benzyl benzoate

    Benzyl benzoate is a naturally occurring component of essential oils, such as jasmine, ylang-ylang, rosewood and benzoin oils. It is also known to improve the scent of cosmetic products.

  • Benzyl salicylate

    Benzyl salicylate is a naturally occurring constituent of essential oils, including cananga and ylang ylang oils. It has a fixating effect on floral scents.

  • Farnesol

    A naturally occurring constituent of essential oils, it has deodorising and anti-ageing properties.

  • Geraniol

    A fragrant oil component, geraniol is a natural compound of the essential oils of rose and palmarosa. Also present in essential oils of geranium, lemon and citronella.

  • Linalool

    An aromatic compound present in its natural state in the essential oils of lavender and lavandin, scots pine or peppermint, as well as many plant extracts.